Random

James Dean-Remember

James Dean-Remember

Born: James Byron Dean
February 8, 1931
Marion, Indiana, U.S.
Died September 30, 1955 (aged 24) Cholame, California, U.S.
Cause of death: Vehicular accident
Other names: Jimmy Dean
Occupation: Actor
Years active: 1951–1955

James Dean-Remember:

Life is short, break the rules
(they were made to be broken)
Forgive quickly, kiss slowly
Love truly, laugh uncontrollably
And never regret anything that
makes you smile.
The Clouds are lined with silver 
And the glass is half full
(though the answers won’t be found
At the bottom)
Don’t sweat the small stuff,
You are who you are meant to be,
Dance as if no one’s watching,
Love as if it’s all you know,
Dream as if you’ll live forever,
Live as if you’ll die today

-JAMES DEAN

James Dean-Remember

7,005 total views, no views today

Share Button

Forrest Gump Dies and goes to Heaven.

Forrest Gump Dies and goes to Heaven.

The day finally arrived: Forrest Gump dies and goes to Heaven. He is met at the Pearly Gates by Saint Peter himself. The gates are closed, however, and Forrest approaches the gatekeeper.

Saint Peter says, “Well, Forrest, it’s certainly good to see you. We have heard a lot about you. I must inform you that the place is filling up fast, and we’ve been administering an entrance exam for everyone. The tests are fairly short, but you need to pass before you can get into Heaven.”

Forrest responds, “It shore is good to be here, Saint Peter. I was looking forward to this. Nobody ever told me about any entrance exams Shore hope the test ain’t too hard; life was a big enough test as it was.

Saint Peter goes on, “Yes, I know Forrest. But, the test I have has only three questions. Here is the first: What days of the week begin with the letter ‘T’? Second, how many seconds are there in a year? Third, what is God’s first name?”

Forrest goes away to think the questions over. Forrest returns the next day and goes up to Saint Peter to try to answer the exam questions.

Saint Peter waves him up and asks, “Now that you have had a chance to think the questions over, tell me your answers.”

Forrest says, “Well, the first one, how many days of the week begin with the letter ‘T’? Shucks, that one’s easy; that’d be Today and Tomorrow.

The saint’s eyes opened wide and he exclaims, “Forrest! That’s not what I was thinking, but… you do have a point though, and I guess I didn’t specify, so I give you credit for that answer.” “How about the next one?” says Saint Peter, “How many seconds in a year?”

“Now that one’s harder,” says Forrest. “But, I thunk and thunk about that, and I guess the only answer can be twelve.”

Astounded, Saint Peter says, “Twelve! Twelve! Forrest, how could you come up with twelve seconds in a year?”

Forrest says, “Shucks, there gotta be twelve: January second, February second, March second…….”

“Hold it,” interrupts Saint Peter. “I see where you’re going with it. And I guess I see your point, though that wasn’t quite what I had in mind. I’ll give you credit for that one too.”

“Let’s go on with the next and final question.” says Saint Peter, “Can you tell me God’s first name?”

Forrest says, “Well, shore, I know God’s first name. Everybody knows it. It’s Howard.”

“Howard?!” asks Saint Peter. “What makes you think it’s Howard?!”

Forrest answers, “It’s in the prayer.”

“The prayer?” asks Saint Peter, “Which prayer?”

“You know, The Lord’s Prayer,” responds Forrest: “Our Father, which art in Heaven, Howard be thy name……” :)

Forrest -Gump-- Dies- and -goes- to- Heaven.

21,544 total views, no views today

Share Button