Lita Ford – Kiss Me Deadly

Lita Ford – Kiss Me Deadly

Lita Ford – Kiss Me Deadly

“Kiss Me Deadly” is the signature song of Lita Ford’s solo career. Although it only pegged at #12, “Close My Eyes Forever” (it got #8) was by Lita and Ozzy Osbourne, so she hardly had the spotlight to herself on that one.

Lita Ford is of course better known as a member of the Runaways, the first all-female rock band. And this puts her alongside the likes of Joan Jett, Suzi Quattro, and Pat Benatar, as female hard-rockers, albeit not quite as empowered as her contemporaries.
This song was written by songwriter Mick Smiley. 

Source:http://www.songfacts.com/

Source:http://www.youtube.com/

13,966 total views, no views today

Share Button

James Dean-Remember

James Dean-Remember

Born: James Byron Dean
February 8, 1931
Marion, Indiana, U.S.
Died September 30, 1955 (aged 24) Cholame, California, U.S.
Cause of death: Vehicular accident
Other names: Jimmy Dean
Occupation: Actor
Years active: 1951–1955

James Dean-Remember:

Life is short, break the rules
(they were made to be broken)
Forgive quickly, kiss slowly
Love truly, laugh uncontrollably
And never regret anything that
makes you smile.
The Clouds are lined with silver 
And the glass is half full
(though the answers won’t be found
At the bottom)
Don’t sweat the small stuff,
You are who you are meant to be,
Dance as if no one’s watching,
Love as if it’s all you know,
Dream as if you’ll live forever,
Live as if you’ll die today

-JAMES DEAN

James Dean-Remember

6,801 total views, no views today

Share Button